World Games Delegation Announcement (including names)

Press Release World Games

Special Olympics Samoa Office

Andrew Flynn

Team Samoa for 2015 World Games

Team Samoa for 2015 World Games

A life changing announcement was delivered by a proud Prime Minister Tuilaepa Sailele Malielegaoi declaring the names of eighteen athletes, six coaches and management team who have been selected to represent Samoa at the 2015 World Games in Los Angeles.

Held between July 25th and August 2nd the Special Olympics World Games will host competitions in twenty-five sports, with more than 30,000 volunteers and 500,000 spectators joining together in venues throughout Los Angeles to celebrate the accomplishments of 10,000 athletes and coaches from 177 Special Olympics Programs around the world.

The Natioanal Director of Special Olympics Samoa Ms Tusitina Nu’uvali said “This is an opportunity for everyone: for the athletes, it’s an opportunity to shine and empowered in representing their nation, an opportunities for their families to see their potential that they can too, an opportunity for all of Samoa to believe and see the ABILITIES other than DISABILITIES”

During his announcement the Prime Minister complimented the selection committee on their leadership and initiative in implementing their gender equalization policy that resulted in the selection of an even amount of female to male athletes and coaches.

Samoa will be represented in four of the twenty five sports offered including, Athletics, Football, Bocce, and Power Lifting.  Each sport has been modified to be inclusive to athletes with Intellectual Disabilities and each representative has been selected by the selection panel that assessed both on field talent and ability to travel safely to the United States.

Please see the names below


 

This life changing journey is being supported by the sustained collaboration between Special Olympics Samoa, the Ministry of Education, Sports & Culture(MESC), Football Federation Samoa(FFS) and Digicel.

 

The schedule of events for the World Games is as follows:

  • 21 July Delegation Arrivals
  • 21 July – 24 July Host Town Program
  • 24 July Delegation Check-in at Athlete Villages (USC or UCLA)
  • 25 July Competition, Special Olympics Festival and Opening Ceremony
  • 26 July – 2 August Competition, Special Olympics Festival and other activities
  • 2 August Competition, Special Olympics Festival and Closing Ceremony
  • 3 August Delegation Departures

 

Fans and families can stay up to date with our preparations by Liking the Special Olympics Samoa Facebook Page or visiting our website at www.specialolympicssamoa.org.

We are currently conducting our 3rd National Camp where selected athletes are taking part in a week long sports and travel preparation program.  Please contact Tusitina Nu’uvali should you need further information or interviews with our athletes.

Delegation List

AMATEURS REPRESENTING SAMOA AT THE

2015 SPECIAL OLYMPICS WORLD GAMES – LA, USA.

24TH JULY – 2ND AUGUST

 

5-ASIDE UNIFIED FOOTBALL TEAM – (FEMALE)

FIRST NAME LAST NAME GENDER ROLE AGE VILLAGE
Sharon TOMASI F Athlete 22 Palisi
Tausagafou LEUTOGI F Athlete 19 Samata
Iunaite MITI TAUSA F Unified Partner (Volunteer) 23 Safotu
Siaganoa MISITEVELI LOLI F Unified Partner 19 Siumu
Molia FELISE FILISONUU F Athlete 34 Aleipata
Haydee JORDAN F Athlete 16 Vaitele
Tarreta LEILOA F Unified Partner 17 Maagiagi
Litara TIUMALU F Unified Partner (Volunteer) 32 Saleaumua
Senetenari MAKISUA M Assistant Coach 36 Aufaga
Nadia MALIFA F Head Coach 29 Leufisa

 


 

BOCCE-(FEMALE)

FIRST NAME LAST NAME GENDER ROLE AGE VILLAGE
Suea TAUALAI F Athlete 48 Safotu
Jacqueline NU’UVALI F Coach 31 Fagamalo

 

ATHLETICS TEAM – (MALE)

FIRST NAME LAST NAME GENDER AGE SPORTS VILLAGE
Seinafooliva MAVAEGA M 20 200M Run

400M Run

4×100 Relay

Afega
Iosefo ALELI M 26 100m Run

400m Run

4×100 Relay

Paia
Murray SAM LING M 23 200m Run

4×100 Relay

Long Jump

Safotu
Kim PERENISE M 20 400m Run

800m Run

4×100 Relay

Manase
Sili AH CHING M 20 100M Run

4x100Relay

Long Jump

 
Ioane LUKA M 22 100m Run

200m Run

4x100Relay

Amaile
Brett OLOAPU M 18 200m Run

400m Run

1x100Relay

Papauta
Petelo EVILE M 28 4x100Relay

Mini Javelin 400g

Shotput 4kg

Iva/Salelologa
Failautusi Joseph SIMATI M 27 Assistant Coach Vaimoso /Solosolo
Sapati ALELI M 28 Head Coach Paia

 

POWER LIFTING – (MALE)

FIRST NAME LAST NAME GENDER SPORTS VILLAGE
Pesa PEATO M Bench Press

Dead Lift

Squat Lift

Combination ALL Lifts

Vaitele
Fa’afetai TIME M Coach Vaoala

MANAGEMENT:

FIRST NAME LAST NAME GENDER ROLE VILLAGE
Oloipola Fa’afetai TAUILIILI M Head of Delegation Lotopa
Richardson LIU M A-HOD Lotopa
Dr. Tanya PETAIA F Medical

 

 

 

 

Facebookrss
Facebookmail
Posted in Latest news, Our Stories Tagged with: , ,

Tel:+685 8405020 I +685 29892
Mob: +685 7231716

specialolympicsamoa.sos@gmail.com
West-Side Gate Loto Taumafai Complex
Vaitele
PO Box 6267, APIA